How to Apply for a Thailand visa in Bangladesh

Thailand is one of those countries that you must visit even if you’re on an extremely tight budget. Because, apart from the country’s natural beauty and tourist-friendly spots, it’s extremely cheap. Unfortunately, Bangladeshi passport holders need a visa to visit Thailand for tourism purposes. But fear not, in today’s post, I’ll talk about how to apply for a Thailand visa in Bangladesh.

Applying for a Thai visa from Bangladesh is considerably easier than applying for most other country’s visas. You only need to make sure to gather all the required documents and apply accordingly.

phuket thailand

You cannot walk into the Royal Thai Embassy in Dhaka with your visa application. All applications must go through VFS Global. VFS Global has branches in Dhaka, Chittagong, and Sylhet, so you don’t have to come to Dhaka if there’s one closer to you.

To clarify, VFS Global is not your typical travel agent, but it’s more like a visa application processing partner for the Royal Thai Embassy, similar to how IVAC (Indian Visa Application Center) processes and forwards/receives visa applications for Indian High Commission in Bangladesh, VFS Global does that for you when you want to apply for a Thai visa in Bangladesh.

So let’s start by talking about the requirements for applying for a Thai tourist visa in Bangladesh

Disclaimer: I’m not an immigration lawyer nor am I an authorized person from the Royal Thai Embassy. The contents of this post are a result of my own experience and research from various websites. For up-to-date information, you should always visit the Royal Thai Embassy’s website as well as VFS Global’s Thailand page. Information in this post is for your preliminary knowledge only.

Required documents for Thailand tourist visa

The following documents/papers are needed to apply for a single-entry tourist visa to Thailand for Bangladeshi citizens.

  • The application form filled out and signed by you, the applicant.
  • Passport with more than six months of validity from the intended date of travel.
  • Photocopy of the passport’s information page. If you have previous Thai visas, a photocopy of those will be needed as well.
  • Two passport-sized photographs. The size of the photo must be 3.5cm by 4.5cm.
  • Bank statement for the last 6 months. For individuals, you must have at least BDT 60,000 (per person) in your bank. For family visas, BDT 1,20,000 per family must be shown in the statement.
  • A bank solvency letter. This will be issued by your bank. Get this at the same time you get your bank statement. This is different from the bank statement and must be submitted along with the bank statement.
  • A copy of booked air tickets or booking confirmation at the hotel in Thailand.
  • A copy of NOC letter may also be needed depending on your occupation. If you don’t have an NOC letter, you can ask for a form at VFS Global where you can write down the reason why you lack that document.
  • A visa request letter written by you must also be submitted. You can open a Google Docs or Microsoft Word document and type up a visa request letter addressing “The Visa Officer, Royal Thai Embassy, Dhaka, Bangladesh.” It doesn’t have to be too complicated, just a formal visa request letter with information about your passport and your itinerary will do.

Please note that additional documents are needed if you have special cases (like if your travel is sponsored by someone else or if you’re traveling for medical treatment or if you’re a student).

Also, if you’re applying for a double-entry or multiple-entry tourist visa, you may have additional requirements. Go to VFS Global’s website and click Documents Required to see the PDF links where you can find the checklist.

Visa fees

For single-entry visa, the fee is BDT 2,900. For multiple-entry visa, the fee is BDT 14,500. Note that an additional service charge and bank draft charge apply.

Single-entry visas are usually valid for 3 months from the date of issue while multiple-entry visas are usually valid for 6 months from the date of issue. In both cases, you can’t stay in Thailand for longer than 60 days per journey.

If you’re applying for the first time, I recommend applying for the single-entry visa. If you like Thailand enough to give it another visit, you can always apply again for a multiple-entry visa.

Applying for a Thailand visa in Bangladesh

Applying for a Thai visa from Bangladesh can be done both online and through papers. I was never able to load the online page for the application, so I went with the regular paper-based application. You can download the application from this page.

The application for the Royal Thai Embassy visa is pretty straightforward. Please fill up the application and make sure that you have collected/prepared all of the documents that have been asked on the visa document checklist linked above. Once you have everything you need, it’s time to head over to VFS Global’s office.

For those in Dhaka, there are multiple VFS Global offices in the city. The one that accepts Thai visa applications is located in AJ Heights, North Badda Road, Dhaka.

For other locations in Bangladesh as well as the hours of submission, go to this page on VFS Global’s website.

At VFS Global

Try to go there early in the morning and collect a token from the security guard at the front gate. Tell them the visa category, country, and the number of passports (applicant) and they’ll give you a token. Proceed to the building through security checkpoints.

Before you are allowed inside, though, you will need to keep any bag or other items that are not allowed inside VFS Global in a locker. VFS Global had a locker facility last time I checked, but I don’t know how much it costs or whether it’s free. You may want to give them a call to find that out. See VFS Global’s security regulations here.

It’s just easier to go with a clear file that has all of your documents in it and nothing else. Once you enter the waiting area, you’ll be given another token number that is printed on a paper and you’ll be allowed inside.

At the VFS Global, you’ll see all the counters. You’ll need to wait until your token number is called upon. Then you will proceed to the counter and give them all the documents and photographs that you’ve prepared.

At the counter

They’ll do a pre-check first. If any document is missing or seems incorrect, they’ll tell you to correct it or bring the missing paper. If you can collect the missing document that day, you can go back and collect another token to submit on the same day.

But if your missing document will take you some time to gather, it may mean you’ll need to go to VFS Global another day to submit. It’s fine because you wouldn’t have to pay for the visa fees until all documents are accepted at VFS Global. So, if you’re missing something, you’ll just need to make another visit to VFS Global with all the documents prepared.

If everything looks right, the officer will give you a pay slip that you need to fill out and pay at the bank counter. The bank counter is in the same room where you’ll be waiting, so you just need to walk a few steps to the bank counter, pay the visa fees, get the receipt, and get it back to the counter where your application was submitted.

At the end of everything, they will prepare an acknowledgment slip. Do not lose it because this is what you’ll use to track the passport status as well as collect the passport when it’s back from the Royal Thai Embassy.

They usually ask if you know how to track the passport with the reference number that’s printed on the acknowledgment slip. You can also just ask them how to track the passport status and they’ll tell you how.

“The embassy will contact you”

Unlike most other visa procedures in Bangladesh, the Royal Thai Embassy will give you a call shortly after you apply for your visa.

The call comes to the phone number you’ve supplied in the visa application form.

So you need to make sure that your phone number is correct.

You also need to make sure that after applying for the visa that you are not missing any calls to your phone. I’ve heard reports that failure to receive this call from the embassy may result in the denial of the visa. You don’t want to be the victim of that just because you failed to pick up a phone. So, after you apply, be extra careful about the phone calls you receive.

The officer who gives you the call will ask you some basic questions about what you do, why do you want to go to Thailand, what is your travel plan, etc. You just need to be honest with your answers and be friendly and cooperative. They’ll do their cross check with your answers and the information/documents you’ve submitted.

This is an important step of the visa procedure so you’ll need to make sure that you do it right.

By “do it right” I mean do not lie, do not give contradictory information, and answer their questions as clearly as possible. Most phone conversations last five to ten minutes. The officer speaks Bangla so you won’t have to worry about not being able to speak English.

However, the officer will not tell you whether you’ve been granted a visa or not. And it’s not really possible to guess based on their questions. So you can’t be sure of the status based on this conversation alone.

How to check the passport status

While you can’t know for sure whether you’ve been granted a visa, you can check whether your passport is ready for collection at VFS Global. All you need to do is go to this link and enter the reference number (found in your acknowledgment slip) and the date of birth (according to the passport). You’ll be able to see if the passport is ready for collection.

Collecting the passport

After you see on the Track Your Application page that your passport is ready for collection, you can go to VFS Global again, get a token from the front gate, go through security, get another token for passport collection, and you’ll be called upon based on your token number to take delivery of the passport.

Going to Thailand

big buddha in phuket

As you can see, the visa application procedure for Thailand is pretty straightforward. You just need to make sure you’ve gathered all of the required documents as well as set aside two to three half-days for your visit to VFS Global.

Given that all documents are satisfactory, the application may result in a visa. Which means you can now go to Thailand, one of the prettiest countries in Asia that is also ridiculously cheap to travel.

Important note: 

  • The information on this page is current and up to date at the time of writing this post.
  • This is for your preliminary knowledge only and must not be used as the only guide/reference in your visa application process.
  • If you notice that anything has changed since the publication of this post (such as the visa fee being changed), please let me know by emailAll other questions/comments must be submitted in the comment section below. 

Have your say!

Do you have any questions or want to share your experience to the post for other readers? Feel free to add it in the comments section below.

Get monthly newsletter
in your inbox

Subscribe to Hashtag Dhaka mailing list and receive monthly updates in your inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.